2015 winners

  • Lifetime Achievement Award: David Waterman, Shumaker, Loop & Kendrick LLP.
  • Touchstone Contributor Award: Judy Seibernick, Hospice of Northwest Ohio.
  • Golden Touchstone: Joseph H. Zerbey, president and general manager of The Blade.
  • Excellence in journalism for daily print categoryThe Blade staff, coverage of Toledo’s water crisis.
  • Excellence in Journalism in broadcast: WTVG-TV, 13abc Action News Team, coverage of Toledo’s water crisis.
  • Excellence in Journalism in radio:  Duston Sopher,WBGU-FM, project chronicling the Post Ditch Music Festival held in 1975.
  • Excellence in Journalism for the non-daily print publication: Millbury-based Press Newspapers, coverage that reflects multiple points of view in the community.
  • Excellence in Journalism for digital: Hasan Dudar, Katie Rausch, The Blade,’The Last of Little Syria’ online documentary.
  • Excellence in student print journalism: William Channel, BG News, Bowling Green State University.
  • Excellence in student broadcast journalism: Angelique Baird, UT10 News, University of Toledo.
  • Bernard F. Judy scholarships, named for the late editor-in-chief of The Blade, were presented to JoAnn Rawski and Samantha Rhodes from University of Toledo, and Annie Furia from Bowling Green State University.

2014 winners

  • Lifetime Achievement Award: Denny Johnson, Brooks Insurance.
  • Touchstone Contributor Award: Catholic Charities.
  • Golden Touchstone: Chrys Peterson,  former WTOL, Channel 11 anchor
  • Excellence in journalism for daily print category: Janet Romaker, The Blade, for The Ugly Truth about Toledo.
  • Excellence in Journalism in broadcast: WTVG-TV, 13abc Action News Team.
  • Excellence in Journalism for non-daily print publication: Kelly Kaczala, Melissa Burden, Millbury-based Press Newspapers.
  • Excellence in student journalism: Gina Todd, University of Toledo.
  • Bernard F. Judy scholarships, named for the late editor-in-chief of The Blade, were presented to Gina Todd and Samantha Rhodes from University of Toledo, and Linda Nelson from Bowling Green State University.

2013 winners

  • Lifetime Achievement Award: Clyde Scoles, director of the Toledo-Lucas County Public Library.
  • Touchstone Contributor Award: Mark Rodriguez, chief executive of Hickory Farms Inc., and to the Falzone family and the Mary Ellen Falzone Diabetes Center.
  • Golden Touchstone: Lou Hebert for his WGTE-TV documentary about the Maumee River and for his lifetime achievement in journalism in northwest Ohio.
  • Excellence in journalism for daily print category: Taylor Dungjen and Amy E. Voigt, The Blade for Battle Lines: Gangs of Toledo.
  • Excellence in Journalism Award in the new media category: Federico Martinez for his blog at toledoblade.com, “Pulso Latino.”
  • Excellence in Journalism in the non-daily print publication: Alia Orra of the Toledo City Paper.
  • Excellence in student journalism: Danielle Gamble, who attends the University of Toledo and is editor-in-chief of the Independent Collegian, the student newspaper.
  •  Bernard F. Judy scholarships, named for the late editor-in-chief of The Blade, were presented to Andrew Kurtz from the University of Toledo, and Abby Welsh from Bowling Green State University.

2012 winners

  • Lifetime Achievement Award: Baldemar Velasquez, founder and president of the Farm Labor Organizing Committee.
  • Touchstone Contributor Award: ProMedica.
  • Golden Touchstone: The late Frank Venner, a longtime Toledo broadcaster known as an anchor of evening newscasts on WSPD-TV — which became WTVG — for his “Weather-in-the-Weather” segments broadcast live from the Commodore Perry Hotel and as longtime moderator of the high school quiz program.
  • Excellence in journalism for daily print category: Claudia Boyd-Barrett and Tony Cook, The Blade, for their series on favoritism in housing rehabilitation contracts in Toledo’s Department of Neighborhoods.
  • Excellence in Journalism Award in the new media category: Taylor Dungjen, The Blade, for her Ride Along blog.
  • Excellence in Journalism in the non-daily print publication: Jason Webber of the Toledo City Paper.
  • Excellence in Journalism in broadcast: Bill Hormann of WTVG-TV, Channel 13.
  • Excellence in student journalism: Danielle Gamble, who attends the University of Toledo and is editor-in-chief of the Independent Collegian, the student newspaper.
  • Bernard F. Judy scholarships, named for the late editor-in-chief of The Blade, were presented to McKenzie Kuehnlein of the University of Toledo and Shirley O’Nan of Bowling Green State University.

2011 winners

  • Lifetime Achievement Award: John F. Hayward, a longtime lawyer who now serves as president of Mercy College of Ohio, and Dr. S. Amjad Hussain, a retired surgeon and current member of the University of Toledo Board Of Trustees.
  • Touchstone Contributor Award: Toledo Symphony Orchestra.
  • Golden Touchstone: Ron Royhab, former vice president and executive editor of The Blade.
  • Excellence in journalism for daily print category: Nolan Rosenkrans of The Blade for the three-part series “Education Matters” project, which examined how public education could be in Toledo.
  • Excellence in Journalism Award in the new media category: The Blade/toledoblade.com for  eBlade, the replicate edition of the newspaper.
  • Excellence in Journalism in the non-daily print publication: Melissa Burden and Kelly Kaczala of The Press Newspapers for a story about a Northwood man who died two days after waiting 28 minutes for emergency personnel to arrive following his wife’s call to report he was having breathing problems.
  • Excellence in Journalism in broadcast: Bill Hormann of WTVG-TV, Channel 13 or his coverage of the 2010 elections.
  • Excellence in student journalism: Danielle Gamble, who attends the University of Toledo and is editor-in-chief of the Independent Collegian, the student newspaper.
  • Bernard F. Judy scholarships, named for the late editor-in-chief of The Blade, Carina Cornieles, a University of Toledo senior who is studying television broadcasting.

2010 winners

  • Lifetime Achievement Award: Martha Vetter.
  • Touchstone Contributor Award: Gary Yoder.
  • Golden Touchstone: Bob Bortel of Bowling Green State University.
  • Special Hometown Hero Award: Crystal Bowersox.
  • Excellence in journalism for daily print category: The Blade .
  • Excellence in Journalism in the non-daily print publication: Christina Schmitz, Toledo City Paper.
  • Excellence in Journalism in broadcast: WTVG-TV, Channel 13.

2009 winners

  • Lifetime Achievement Award: to Richard Anderson, retired chairman of The Andersons Inc.
  • Touchstone Contributor Award: Billie Johnson, executive director of the Area Office on Aging of Northwestern Ohio.
  • Golden Touchstone: Homer Brickey, retired Blade senior business writer.
  • Norm Cartwright Award, named for a founding member of the Press Club: Jan Skunda, a former president of the Press Club and retired executive from Funk Luetke Skunda Marketing.
  • Special Hometown Hero Award: Jamie Farr.
  • Excellence in journalism for daily print category: The Blade
    for its series, State of Distress – The Mounting Toll of Ohio’s Economic Woes.
  • Excellence in Journalism in the non-daily print publication: Kevin Milliken of El Tiempo, for a series that examined minority inclusion goals of Toledo government.
  • Excellence in Journalism in broadcast: WTVG-TV, Channel 13 and Bill Hormann for a feature on the federal bailout bill.

2008 winners

  • Lifetime Achievement Award: Bob Bell, Toledo Symphony Orchestra.
  • Touchstone Contributor Award, Chris Kozak, Columbia Gas, and Bob LaClair, Fifth Third Bank.
  • Golden Touchstone: Chrys Peterson, WTOL-TV, Channel 11.
  • Excellence in journalism for daily print category: Steve Eder and James Drew, The Blade.
  • Excellence in journalism for non-daily print publication: Jessica Luther, Toledo City Paper.
  • Excellence in journalism for broadcast: Fox Toledo Hardcore Sports and toledoblade.com.

2007 winners

  • Lifetime Achievement Award: Jan Skunda
  • Touchstone Contributor Award: Labib Hajjar.
  • Golden Touchstone: Tom Walton, retired editor of The Blade and Jerry Anderson,WTOL-TV, Channel 11.
  • Excellence in journalism for daily print category: Jim Tankersley and Joshua Boak , The Blade.
  • Excellence in journalism for daily print category: Jan Larson, J.D. Pooley, and Aaron Carpenter, Sentinel Tribune.
  • Excellence in journalism for non-daily print publication: Rick Claypool, Toledo City Paper.
  • Excellence in journalism for broadcast: Bill Hormann, WTVG-TV, Channel 13.

2006 winners

  • Lifetime Achievement Award: Elizabeth Ruppert, M.D.
  • Touchstone Contributor Award: Marna Ramnath.
  • Golden Touchstone: Don Edwards, Retired, Frank Seely, WTOL-TV, Channel 11.
  • Excellence in journalism for daily print category: Roberta de Boer, Robin Erb, Amy Voigt, The Blade
  • Excellence in Journalism for broadcast: Bill Hormann, WTVG-TV, Channel 13 and Fox Toledo News Team.

2005 winners

  • Lifetime Achievement Award: Richard Ransom.
  • Touchstone Contributor Contributor: Tim Yenrick.
  • Golden Touchstone: Richard Knecht, University of Toledo and Diane Larson, WTVG –TV, Channel 13.
  • Excellence in Journalism for student publication: Matt Zapotosky, Toledo Free Press and Bara Hull, The BG News.
  • Excellence in journalism for daily print category: Mike Wilkinson, James Drew, Christopher Kirkpatrick, Steve Eder; The Blade, “Crisis at the Ohio Bureau of Workers’ Compensation.”
  • Excellence in journalism for non-daily print publication: Michael Brooks, Toledo City Paper.
  • Excellence in journalism for broadcast: Sarah Oehler, WTVG –TV, Channel 13 and Fox Toledo News Team.

2004 winners

  • Lifetime Achievement Award: William Block, Jr.
  • Touchstone Contributor Award: Jim Jackson
  • Newsie Awards
    • Michael Sallah, Mitch Weiss, Joe Mahr, The Blade
    • Michael Brooks, Toledo City Paper.
    • Bill Hormann, WTVG-TV, Channel 13
    • Honorable Mention Bill Frogameni, Toledo City Paper

2003 winners

  • Lifetime Achievement Award: Don Saunders
  • Touchstone Contributor Award: Dennis Johnson
  • Newsie Awards
    • Michael Sallah and David Yonke, The Blade
    • WTVG -TV, Channel 13

2002 winners

  • Lifetime Achievement Award: J. Patrick Nicholson
  • Touchstone Contributor Award: Board of Lucas County Commissioners, Mud Hens Baseball Club, Inc., Fifth Third Bank
  • Newsie Awards
    • Michael Sallah, The Blade
    • Tom Bosco and Bill Price, WNWO-TV, Channel 24.

2001 winners

  • Lifetime Achievement Award: James F. White, Jr.
  • Touchstone Contributor Award: Chrys Peterson, WTOL-TV, Channel 11
  • Newsie Awards
    • Tom Troy, Mike Wilkinson and Kelly Lecker, The Blade
    • Bob Jones, WTOL-TV, Channel 11

2000 winners

  • Lifetime Achievement Award: Mildred Benson, The Blade
  • Touchstone Contributor Award: Clyde Scoles, Toledo-Lucas County Public Library
  • Newsie Adwards
    • Sam Roe and Joshua Benton, The Blade

1999 winners

  • Lifetime Achievement Award: The McMasters.
  • Touchstone Contributor Award: Carolyn Smithers, City of Toledo
  • Newsie Awards
    • Sam Roe, The Blade