2020 Touchstone Winners

Lifetime Achievement Award

Bob Savage, Sr.

Golden Touchstone

Dick Berry

Mary Alice Powell

Contributor Award

Dr. Romules Durant

Wendi Huntley

Print Daily Hard News

Blade Corona Virus Coverage

Print Daily Feature

Precious Fondren, The Blade

Print Daily Sports

Dave Briggs, The Blade

Print Non-Daily Hard News

The Press Newspaper

Print Non-Daily Feature

Jason Webber: Dooley Noted, Toledo City Paper

Photojournalism Videography

Todd Gaertner, WTVG

Photojournalism Print

Kurt Steiss, The Blade

Television Hard News

Brian Duggar, WTOL

Television Feature

Alexandra Kruger BCAN

Television Sports

Claire Dau, BCSN

Radio, Single Report

Brad Creswell WGTE

Radio Show/Series

Brad Creswell WGTE

Podcast

Haley Taylor, WGTE

Social Media

In the Loop WTOL

Digital Media

WTOL Instagram

Student Television

Chase Bachman

Student Print

Riley Runnels

Public Relations Campaign

Thread Marketing Group

2019 Winners

  • Lifetime award:  Paul Toth
  • Lifetime award:  Gary Shores
  • Contributor Award:  Dave Zenk
  • Golden Touchstone:  Jan McLaughlin
  • Television- Hard News Brian Dugger, Tyler Paley, Eric Rerucha, WTOL
  • Television- Feature Brigette Burnett, BCSN
  • Television- Sports Jordan Strack, WTOL
  • Podcast First Alert Weather Team, WTOL
  • Photojournalism- Videography Joe Cromer, THE BLADE
  • Social Media Emily Cohen, Tim Mannor, Alex Babich, Erin Sifuentes, Victoria Dugger, WTOL
  • Print Non-Daily Feature: Erin Holden, Athena Cocoves, Jeff McGinnis, and Courtney Probert, TOLEDO CITY PAPER
  • Student- Television Chase Bachman, BGSU
  • Radio- Single Report Brad Creswell, WGTE
  • Radio- Show/Series Brad Creswell, WGTE
  • Print Daily- Hard News Lauren Lindstrom and Nicki Gorny, THE BLADE
  • Print Daily- Sports David Briggs, THE BLADE
  • Print Daily- Feature Allison Dunn, THE BLADE
  • Student Print  Stepha Poulin, BGSU

2018 Winners

  • Lifetime Award: Jon Hendricks, Mike Gibbons
  • Contributor Award: George Kral
  • Golden Touchstone: Sharon Lange
  • Print Non-Daily: Athena Cocoves, Adams Street Publishing
  • Print Daily: Nolan Rosenkrans, The Blade
  • Television: Tim Miller, WTOL
  • Radio: Brad Creswell, WGTE
  • Digital: The Blade, NewsSlide
  • Student Print: Stepha Poulin
  • Scholarship Winners: Stepha Poulin, BGSU, Anthony Garcia, UT

2015 winners

  • Lifetime Achievement Award: David Waterman, Shumaker, Loop & Kendrick LLP.
  • Touchstone Contributor Award: Judy Seibernick, Hospice of Northwest Ohio.
  • Golden Touchstone: Joseph H. Zerbey, president and general manager of The Blade.
  • Excellence in journalism for daily print categoryThe Blade staff, coverage of Toledo’s water crisis.
  • Excellence in Journalism in broadcast: WTVG-TV, 13abc Action News Team, coverage of Toledo’s water crisis.
  • Excellence in Journalism in radio:  Duston Sopher,WBGU-FM, project chronicling the Post Ditch Music Festival held in 1975.
  • Excellence in Journalism for the non-daily print publication: Millbury-based Press Newspapers, coverage that reflects multiple points of view in the community.
  • Excellence in Journalism for digital: Hasan Dudar, Katie Rausch, The Blade,’The Last of Little Syria’ online documentary.
  • Excellence in student print journalism: William Channel, BG News, Bowling Green State University.
  • Excellence in student broadcast journalism: Angelique Baird, UT10 News, University of Toledo.
  • Bernard F. Judy scholarships, named for the late editor-in-chief of The Blade, were presented to JoAnn Rawski and Samantha Rhodes from University of Toledo, and Annie Furia from Bowling Green State University.

2014 winners

  • Lifetime Achievement Award: Denny Johnson, Brooks Insurance.
  • Touchstone Contributor Award: Catholic Charities.
  • Golden Touchstone: Chrys Peterson,  former WTOL, Channel 11 anchor
  • Excellence in journalism for daily print category: Janet Romaker, The Blade, for The Ugly Truth about Toledo.
  • Excellence in Journalism in broadcast: WTVG-TV, 13abc Action News Team.
  • Excellence in Journalism for non-daily print publication: Kelly Kaczala, Melissa Burden, Millbury-based Press Newspapers.
  • Excellence in student journalism: Gina Todd, University of Toledo.
  • Bernard F. Judy scholarships, named for the late editor-in-chief of The Blade, were presented to Gina Todd and Samantha Rhodes from University of Toledo, and Linda Nelson from Bowling Green State University.

2013 winners

  • Lifetime Achievement Award: Clyde Scoles, director of the Toledo-Lucas County Public Library.
  • Touchstone Contributor Award: Mark Rodriguez, chief executive of Hickory Farms Inc., and to the Falzone family and the Mary Ellen Falzone Diabetes Center.
  • Golden Touchstone: Lou Hebert for his WGTE-TV documentary about the Maumee River and for his lifetime achievement in journalism in northwest Ohio.
  • Excellence in journalism for daily print category: Taylor Dungjen and Amy E. Voigt, The Blade for Battle Lines: Gangs of Toledo.
  • Excellence in Journalism Award in the new media category: Federico Martinez for his blog at toledoblade.com, “Pulso Latino.”
  • Excellence in Journalism in the non-daily print publication: Alia Orra of the Toledo City Paper.
  • Excellence in student journalism: Danielle Gamble, who attends the University of Toledo and is editor-in-chief of the Independent Collegian, the student newspaper.
  •  Bernard F. Judy scholarships, named for the late editor-in-chief of The Blade, were presented to Andrew Kurtz from the University of Toledo, and Abby Welsh from Bowling Green State University.

2012 winners

  • Lifetime Achievement Award: Baldemar Velasquez, founder and president of the Farm Labor Organizing Committee.
  • Touchstone Contributor Award: ProMedica.
  • Golden Touchstone: The late Frank Venner, a longtime Toledo broadcaster known as an anchor of evening newscasts on WSPD-TV — which became WTVG — for his “Weather-in-the-Weather” segments broadcast live from the Commodore Perry Hotel and as longtime moderator of the high school quiz program.
  • Excellence in journalism for daily print category: Claudia Boyd-Barrett and Tony Cook, The Blade, for their series on favoritism in housing rehabilitation contracts in Toledo’s Department of Neighborhoods.
  • Excellence in Journalism Award in the new media category: Taylor Dungjen, The Blade, for her Ride Along blog.
  • Excellence in Journalism in the non-daily print publication: Jason Webber of the Toledo City Paper.
  • Excellence in Journalism in broadcast: Bill Hormann of WTVG-TV, Channel 13.
  • Excellence in student journalism: Danielle Gamble, who attends the University of Toledo and is editor-in-chief of the Independent Collegian, the student newspaper.
  • Bernard F. Judy scholarships, named for the late editor-in-chief of The Blade, were presented to McKenzie Kuehnlein of the University of Toledo and Shirley O’Nan of Bowling Green State University.

2011 winners

  • Lifetime Achievement Award: John F. Hayward, a longtime lawyer who now serves as president of Mercy College of Ohio, and Dr. S. Amjad Hussain, a retired surgeon and current member of the University of Toledo Board Of Trustees.
  • Touchstone Contributor Award: Toledo Symphony Orchestra.
  • Golden Touchstone: Ron Royhab, former vice president and executive editor of The Blade.
  • Excellence in journalism for daily print category: Nolan Rosenkrans of The Blade for the three-part series “Education Matters” project, which examined how public education could be in Toledo.
  • Excellence in Journalism Award in the new media category: The Blade/toledoblade.com for  eBlade, the replicate edition of the newspaper.
  • Excellence in Journalism in the non-daily print publication: Melissa Burden and Kelly Kaczala of The Press Newspapers for a story about a Northwood man who died two days after waiting 28 minutes for emergency personnel to arrive following his wife’s call to report he was having breathing problems.
  • Excellence in Journalism in broadcast: Bill Hormann of WTVG-TV, Channel 13 or his coverage of the 2010 elections.
  • Excellence in student journalism: Danielle Gamble, who attends the University of Toledo and is editor-in-chief of the Independent Collegian, the student newspaper.
  • Bernard F. Judy scholarships, named for the late editor-in-chief of The Blade, Carina Cornieles, a University of Toledo senior who is studying television broadcasting.

2010 winners

  • Lifetime Achievement Award: Martha Vetter.
  • Touchstone Contributor Award: Gary Yoder.
  • Golden Touchstone: Bob Bortel of Bowling Green State University.
  • Special Hometown Hero Award: Crystal Bowersox.
  • Excellence in journalism for daily print category: The Blade .
  • Excellence in Journalism in the non-daily print publication: Christina Schmitz, Toledo City Paper.
  • Excellence in Journalism in broadcast: WTVG-TV, Channel 13.

2009 winners

  • Lifetime Achievement Award: to Richard Anderson, retired chairman of The Andersons Inc.
  • Touchstone Contributor Award: Billie Johnson, executive director of the Area Office on Aging of Northwestern Ohio.
  • Golden Touchstone: Homer Brickey, retired Blade senior business writer.
  • Norm Cartwright Award, named for a founding member of the Press Club: Jan Skunda, a former president of the Press Club and retired executive from Funk Luetke Skunda Marketing.
  • Special Hometown Hero Award: Jamie Farr.
  • Excellence in journalism for daily print category: The Blade for its series, State of Distress – The Mounting Toll of Ohio’s Economic Woes.
  • Excellence in Journalism in the non-daily print publication: Kevin Milliken of El Tiempo, for a series that examined minority inclusion goals of Toledo government.
  • Excellence in Journalism in broadcast: WTVG-TV, Channel 13 and Bill Hormann for a feature on the federal bailout bill.

2008 winners

  • Lifetime Achievement Award: Bob Bell, Toledo Symphony Orchestra.
  • Touchstone Contributor Award, Chris Kozak, Columbia Gas, and Bob LaClair, Fifth Third Bank.
  • Golden Touchstone: Chrys Peterson, WTOL-TV, Channel 11.
  • Excellence in journalism for daily print category: Steve Eder and James Drew, The Blade.
  • Excellence in journalism for non-daily print publication: Jessica Luther, Toledo City Paper.
  • Excellence in journalism for broadcast: Fox Toledo Hardcore Sports and toledoblade.com.

2007 winners

  • Lifetime Achievement Award: Jan Skunda
  • Touchstone Contributor Award: Labib Hajjar.
  • Golden Touchstone: Tom Walton, retired editor of The Blade and Jerry Anderson,WTOL-TV, Channel 11.
  • Excellence in journalism for daily print category: Jim Tankersley and Joshua Boak , The Blade.
  • Excellence in journalism for daily print category: Jan Larson, J.D. Pooley, and Aaron Carpenter, Sentinel Tribune.
  • Excellence in journalism for non-daily print publication: Rick Claypool, Toledo City Paper.
  • Excellence in journalism for broadcast: Bill Hormann, WTVG-TV, Channel 13.

2006 winners

  • Lifetime Achievement Award: Elizabeth Ruppert, M.D.
  • Touchstone Contributor Award: Marna Ramnath.
  • Golden Touchstone: Don Edwards, Retired, Frank Seely, WTOL-TV, Channel 11.
  • Excellence in journalism for daily print category: Roberta de Boer, Robin Erb, Amy Voigt, The Blade
  • Excellence in Journalism for broadcast: Bill Hormann, WTVG-TV, Channel 13 and Fox Toledo News Team.

2005 winners

  • Lifetime Achievement Award: Richard Ransom.
  • Touchstone Contributor Contributor: Tim Yenrick.
  • Golden Touchstone: Richard Knecht, University of Toledo and Diane Larson, WTVG –TV, Channel 13.
  • Excellence in Journalism for student publication: Matt Zapotosky, Toledo Free Press and Bara Hull, The BG News.
  • Excellence in journalism for daily print category: Mike Wilkinson, James Drew, Christopher Kirkpatrick, Steve Eder; The Blade, “Crisis at the Ohio Bureau of Workers’ Compensation.”
  • Excellence in journalism for non-daily print publication: Michael Brooks, Toledo City Paper.
  • Excellence in journalism for broadcast: Sarah Oehler, WTVG –TV, Channel 13 and Fox Toledo News Team.

2004 winners

  • Lifetime Achievement Award: William Block, Jr.
  • Touchstone Contributor Award: Jim Jackson
  • Newsie Awards
    • Michael Sallah, Mitch Weiss, Joe Mahr, The Blade
    • Michael Brooks, Toledo City Paper.
    • Bill Hormann, WTVG-TV, Channel 13
    • Honorable Mention Bill Frogameni, Toledo City Paper

2003 winners

  • Lifetime Achievement Award: Don Saunders
  • Touchstone Contributor Award: Dennis Johnson
  • Newsie Awards
    • Michael Sallah and David Yonke, The Blade
    • WTVG -TV, Channel 13

2002 winners

  • Lifetime Achievement Award: J. Patrick Nicholson
  • Touchstone Contributor Award: Board of Lucas County Commissioners, Mud Hens Baseball Club, Inc., Fifth Third Bank
  • Newsie Awards
    • Michael Sallah, The Blade
    • Tom Bosco and Bill Price, WNWO-TV, Channel 24.

2001 winners

  • Lifetime Achievement Award: James F. White, Jr.
  • Touchstone Contributor Award: Chrys Peterson, WTOL-TV, Channel 11
  • Newsie Awards
    • Tom Troy, Mike Wilkinson and Kelly Lecker, The Blade
    • Bob Jones, WTOL-TV, Channel 11

2000 winners

  • Lifetime Achievement Award: Mildred Benson, The Blade
  • Touchstone Contributor Award: Clyde Scoles, Toledo-Lucas County Public Library
  • Newsie Adwards
    • Sam Roe and Joshua Benton, The Blade

1999 winners

  • Lifetime Achievement Award: The McMasters.
  • Touchstone Contributor Award: Carolyn Smithers, City of Toledo
  • Newsie Awards
    • Sam Roe, The Blade